2018 Great American Beer Festival Medal Winners List 
Massachusetts winners appear in bold and gold

Massachusetts breweries netted five medals at the Great American Beer Festival Saturday in Denver. Among them were Cambridge Brewing Company, who won silver for its Death and the Maiden Baltic Porter. In all, the decorated brewpub now boasts a dozen GABF medals. Other local winners included Wormtown Brewery’s Pro Pro Smoked Porter, Castle Island’s American Lager, and Brevity, an American Style Sour from Brewery Silvaticus, all of which earned silver medals. Another, Jack’s Abby, won bronze for its House Lager. All but the CBC beer are currently available at their respective taprooms, with the Castle Island and Jack’s Abby offerings also widely available through distribution.

Ironically, no brewery from New England medalled in the newly created “Juicy or Hazy” categories, more often referred to as New England IPAs or Pale Ales here in the northeast. Only two other breweries from the region were honored yesterday: Hobbs Tavern & Brewing in West Ossipee, New Hampshire was awarded silver for it’s One Arm Farmhouse Ale, and Allagash Brewing in Portland, Maine won bronze for its Allagash White. See the full list of GABF medal winners below.

Related Story: Castle Island Wins Big at the Great American Beer Festival

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer – 54 Entries

Gold: Sweet As Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Goofy Footed, Escape Brewing Co., Trinity, FL
Bronze: Easy, Breezy, Beautiful, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast – 37 Entries

Gold: Miner’s Gold, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Silver: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 3: American-Style Fruit Beer – 140 Entries

Gold: Raspberry Twist Lager, Garage Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Silver: Cherry Blonde, Ignite Brewing Co., Barberton, OH
Bronze: Tropic Maelstrom, Peter B’s Brewpub, Monterey, CA

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer – 103 Entries

Gold: Passionate Envy, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Purple Line, Smylie Brothers Brewing Co., Evanston, IL
Bronze: Cherry Wheat, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer – 65 Entries

Gold: Foxy Lady, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Silver: Blood-Orange Wit, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Sparks, Sparks, NV
Bronze: Kumquat Saison, Smog City Brewing Wood Cellar, Torrance, CA

Category 6: Pumpkin/Squash Beer or Pumpkin Spice Beer – 38 Entries

Gold: Gordgeous, NoDa Brewing Co. – NE, Charlotte, NC
Silver: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Bronze: Phantoms Pumpkin Spice Barleywine, Philipsburg Brewing Co. – The Vault, Philipsburg, MT

Category 7: Field Beer – 90 Entries

Gold: Cool for the Summer, Lakes & Legends Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN
Silver: Coco Piña Gose, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, GA
Bronze: Hawaiian Lion Toasted Coconut & Coffee Porter, Big Top Brewing Co., Sarasota, FL

Category 8: Chili Beer – 96 Entries

Gold: White Legs Jalapeno Wheat, Tribute Brewing Co., Eagle River, WI
Silver: Chamuco, Künstler Brewing, San Antonio, TX
Bronze: San Antonio Hatch Lager, Ranger Creek Brewery, San Antonio, TX

Category 9: Herb and Spice Beer – 130 Entries

Gold: Pendragon, Royal Docks Brewhouse and Cannery, Massillon, OH
Silver: Hazelnut Crunch, North By Northwest Restaurant and Brewery – Slaughter, Austin, TX
Bronze: Wheatstone Bridge, Tin Whiskers Brewing, St. Paul, MN

Category 10: Chocolate Beer – 59 Entries

Gold: Coco for Coxness, Copperpoint Brewing Co., Boynton Beach, FL
Silver: Genesee Brew House Pilot Batch Dark Chocolate Scotch Ale, Genesee Brew House, Rochester, NY
Bronze: Chocolate Macadamia Nut Stout, Kilowatt Brewing, San Diego, CA

Category 11: Coffee Beer – 92 Entries

Gold: Coffee Cream Ale, Kiitos Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Mystery Airship 4.0: Temple Cascara Golden Ale, New Helvetia Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA
Bronze: First Call, Modist Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN

Category 12: Coffee Stout or Porter – 113 Entries

Gold: Speargun, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Silver: Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Udder Chaos, RAM Restaurant & Brewery – Seattle, Seattle, WA

Category 13: Specialty Beer – 55 Entries

Gold: Graham Cracker Porter, Denver Beer Co. – Canworks, Denver, CO
Silver: Double Stack, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, OR
Bronze: I Did It All For The Cookie, FiftyFifty Brewing – Production Facility, Truckee, CA

Category 14: Rye Beer – 57 Entries

Gold: Rye Dawn, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA
Silver: Unite the Clans, Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Rise Up Rye, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, NY

Category 15: Honey Beer – 79 Entries

Gold: Belgian Honey Blonde, No Clue Craft Brewery, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Silver: Honey Comb Cream Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery – Pittsburgh, Denver, CO
Bronze: Basil Better Have My Honey, Low Tide Brewing, Johns Island, SC

Category 16: Session Beer – 50 Entries

Gold: Natural Bridge: Vienna Lager, Eppig Brewing, San Diego, CA
Silver: Noble Miner, Burgeon Beer Co., Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Stonefly Session Ale, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, OR

Category 17: Session India Pale Ale – 92 Entries

Gold: The Coachman, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Little Downtown Tom, Three Mile Brewing Co., Davis, CA
Bronze: Mosaic Reprise, Little City Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC

Category 18: Other Strong Beer – 44 Entries

Gold: Golden Prairie Doppel Alt, Argus Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: False Hope, Spilled Grain Brewhouse, Annandale, MN
Bronze: Lampshade Porter, Starr Brothers Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 19: Experimental Beer – 112 Entries

Gold: Feral Brute, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Buellton, CA
Silver: Terroir Pinot Noir, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR
Bronze: Chips & Salsa Cream Ale, Cogstone Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

 

Category 20: Historical Beer – 38 Entries

Gold: Pushing Trees, Central Standard Brewing, Wichita, KS
Silver: The BIG Lubelski, Divine Barrel Brewing, Charlotte, NC
Bronze: Zungen Brecher, Home Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 21: Gluten-Free Beer – 38 Entries

Gold: Puckerberry, High Hops Brewery, Windsor, CO
Silver: Aurochs Blonde Ale, Aurochs Brewing Co., Emsworth, PA
Bronze: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Category 22: American-Belgo-Style Ale – 51 Entries

Gold: Whitewall Wheat, Crank Arm Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC
Silver: #4.5 Dry Hopped Saison, Brown Truck Brewery, High Point, NC
Bronze: Mischief, The Bruery, Placentia, CA

Category 23: American-Style Sour Ale – 53 Entries

Gold: Kveik 1, Shades of Pale Brewery, Park City, UT
Silver: Brevity, Brewery Silvaticus, Amesbury, MA
Bronze: Wicked Shifty, Shoe Tree Brewing Co., Carson City, NV

Category 24: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale – 148 Entries

Gold: Pink Passionfruit Sour, BearWaters Brewing Co., Canton, NC
Silver: Kirby Pucker No. 21, Eastlake Craft Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Flaming Fury, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY

Category 25: Brett Beer – 61 Entries

Gold: C’mon Sunshine, Birds Fly South Ale Project, Greenville, SC
Silver: Terroir Pinot Gris, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR
Bronze: Touch of Brett Mandarina, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Category 26: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer – 77 Entries

Gold: Druif, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR
Silver: Citra Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Bronze: Coming to Fruition: Cherry, Oregon City Brewing Co., Oregon City, OR

Category 27: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 77 Entries

Gold: Barrel Aged Japance Off, Denver Beer Co. – Olde Town Arvada, Arvada, CO
Silver: Redrum, Duck Foot Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: beWILDering C, Ten Pin Brewing Co., Moses Lake, WA

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 162 Entries

Gold: Santa’s Brass, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
Silver: Willett Barrel-Aged Ye Old Sprinklerhead Barleywine, The Wrecking Bar Brewpub, Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Straight Jacket, Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 177 Entries

Gold: 70K Amburana, Against the Grain Brewery, Louisville, KY
Silver: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing, Ocean, NJ
Bronze: Eclipse, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA

Category 30: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 76 Entries

Gold: 3 Barrel Circus, River Dog Brewing Co., Bluffton, SC
Silver: Duck Duck Gooze, Port Brewing Co. / The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Oak-Aged Sour, Propolis Brewing, Port Townsend, WA

Category 31: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 102 Entries

Gold: Réserve Dorée de Pêche, Wooden Robot, Charlotte, NC
Silver: Sour Cherry Sour, Hermitage Brewing Co., San Jose, CA
Bronze: Zoned AG Golden Raspberry, Corralitos Brewing Co., Watsonville, CA

Category 32: Aged Beer – 53 Entries

Gold: Quadtum Leap, Revelry Brewing Co., Charleston, SC
Silver: Lock, Stock and Brandy Barrel, Maize Valley Craft Brewery, Hartville, OH
Bronze: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Category 33: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 67 Entries

Gold: Keller Pils, Summit Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN
Silver: STS Pils, Russian River Brewing Co. – Production, Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: NashZwickel, Nashville Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Category 34: Smoke Beer – 50 Entries

Gold: St. Chuck’s Smoke, Rogue Ales Issaquah Brewhouse, Issaquah, WA
Silver: Pro-Pro Porter, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA
Bronze: Raucher, Wolverine State Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI

Category 35: American-Style Pilsener – 91 Entries

Gold: Rocket 100, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Silver: NZ Pils, Wolverine State Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI
Bronze: Howdy Beer, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

Category 36: International-Style Pilsener – 86 Entries

Gold: Wooden Teeth, Turtle Mountain Brewing Co., Rio Rancho, NM
Silver: Nano – OG Lager, Market Garden Brewery, Cleveland, OH
Bronze: Cerveza Delray, Brew Detroit, Detroit, MI

Category 37: Light Lager – 63 Entries

Gold: Altitude Banquet, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY
Silver: Awesome Beer Rice Lager, State Room Brewery, San Rafael, CA
Bronze: Super Awesome Lager, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX

Category 38: American-Style Lager or American-Style Malt Liquor – 65 Entries

Gold: Lager, Appalachian Mountain Brewery – Boone, Boone, NC
Silver: American Lager, Castle Island Brewing Co., Norwood, MA
Bronze: Lumino, Unsung Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Category 39: American-Style Cream Ale – 92 Entries

Gold: Gateway Cream Ale, Lockport Brewery, Bolivar, OH
Silver: Dayblazer Easygoing Ale, New Belgium Brewing Co. – Ft. Collins, Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: El Sully, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Leandro, CA

Category 40: American-Style Amber Lager – 91 Entries

Gold: Pecos Amber Lager, Texas Beer Co., Taylor, TX
Silver: Märzen, Sudwerk Brewing Co., Davis, CA
Bronze: Oktoberfest, Lager Heads Brewing Co., Medina, OH

Category 41: German-Style Pilsener – 159 Entries

Gold: Netflix and Pils, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Pilsner, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR
Bronze: Pilsner, Ardent Craft Ales, Richmond, VA

Category 42: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 84 Entries

Gold: Bohemian Pilsner, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Tysons Corner, McLean, VA
Silver: Pompey’s Pilsner, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: Bird Park, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Category 43: Munich-Style Helles – 99 Entries

Gold: Hell Yes, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Silver: Chuckanut Helles, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: House Lager, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

Category 44: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 67 Entries

Gold: Grandpa Tractor, Barley Forge Brewing, Costa Mesa, CA
Silver: Freiheit Oktoberfest Wiesn, Wayfinder Beer, Portland, OR
Bronze: Figtoberfest, Figueroa Mountain Brewing – Westlake Village, Westlake Village, CA

Category 45: Vienna-Style Lager – 92 Entries

Gold: Oktoberfest, SKA Brewing, Durango, CO
Silver: 13.Five Ofest, Blue Mountain Barrel House and Organic Brewery, Arrington, VA
Bronze: Vienna Lager, Grains of Wrath Brewing, Camas, WA

Category 46: German-Style Maerzen – 129 Entries

Gold: Oktoberfest, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX
Silver: Oktoberfest, RAM Restaurant and Brewery – Lakewood, Lakewood, WA
Bronze: Oktoberfest, Oak Highlands Brewery, Dallas, TX

Category 47: Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager – 52 Entries

Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut – South Nut, Burlington, WA
Silver: Duck River Dunkel, Goat Island Brewing, Cullman, AL
Bronze: Babee Bock, Brew Kettle – Production Works, Strongsville, OH

Category 48: Dark Lager – 62 Entries

Gold: Iron Horse Lager, Great American Restaurants – Sweetwater Tavern Centreville, Centreville, VA
Silver: The Bennie, Granite City Food & Brewery, Olathe, KS
Bronze: Nighthawk, Enegren Brewing Co., Moorpark, CA

Category 49: Bock – 49 Entries

Gold: Guten Bock, Gilded Goat Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: New Kids on Maibock, Independent Brewing Co., Bel Air, MD
Bronze: Blind Tiger Bock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Category 50: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 31 Entries

Gold: Smooth Like Jazz, Revelry Brewing Co., Charleston, SC
Silver: Delaminator Doppelbock, Rip Current Brewery, San Marcos, CA
Bronze: St. Nigels’ Doppelbock, Front Range Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

Category 51: Baltic-Style Porter – 33 Entries

Gold: Odin’s Sword, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI
Silver: Death and the Maiden, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
Bronze: Bangor Slate Baltic Porter, Two Rivers Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Category 52: Golden or Blonde Ale – 127 Entries

Gold: MadeWest Standard, MadeWest Brewing Co., Ventura, CA
Silver: 1956 Golden Ale, Bootstrap Brewing Co., Niwot, CO
Bronze: Pistol Pete’s 1888 Ale, Bosque Brewing Co. – Bosque North, Bernalillo, NM

Category 53: German-Style Koelsch – 149 Entries

Gold: Colorado Kölsch, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Kascadia, 54°40’ Brewing Co., Washougal, WA
Bronze: Veedels Bräu Kölsch, Crooked Lane Brewing Co., Auburn, CA

Category 54: English-Style Summer Ale – 61 Entries

Gold: Liquid AC, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Silver: Provider, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Bronze: Zest A Peel, Triple C Brewing, Charlotte, NC

Category 55: Classic English-Style Pale Ale – 33 Entries

Gold: Pale Ale, Omission Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: MacTarnahan’s Amber Ale, Portland Brewing – Portland, OR
Bronze: Prickly Pear, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT

Category 56: English-Style India Pale Ale – 50 Entries

Gold: Castillo IPA, Alaro Craft Brewery, Sacramento, CA
Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Hoppy Poppy IPA, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA

Category 57: Australian-Style Pale Ale – 46 Entries

Gold: Sunshine Express, Butcherknife Brewing Co., Steamboat Springs, CO
Silver: Strata IPA, Worthy Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Bronze: Flavor Country, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX

Category 58: International-Style Pale Ale – 23 Entries

Gold: Mai Tai P.A., Alvarado Street Brewery & Grill, Monterey, CA
Silver: Guayabera, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
Bronze: The Penske File, Faction Brewing Co., Alameda, CA

Category 59: American-Style Pale Ale – 170 Entries

Gold: B.Right On Pale Ale, Ocean Beach Brewery, San Diego, CA
Silver: Neighborhood, Ventura Coast Brewing Co., Ventura, CA
Bronze: Charlatan, Maplewood Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 60: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 132 Entries

Gold: Voodoo, Tin Roof Brewing Co., Baton Rouge, LA
Silver: Sippin on Dank 2.0, Kings Brewing Co., Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Bronze: Madame Psychosis, Fiction Beer Co., Denver, CO

Category 61: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 129 Entries

Gold: Green Battles IPA, Pinthouse Pizza North, Austin, TX
Silver: Easy Runaway, Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Winthrop, WA
Bronze: Lucky Day, Central Coast Brewing Co. – Higuera St., San Luis Obispo, CA

Category 62: American-Style India Pale Ale – 311 Entries

Gold: Bine, Root Down Brewing Co., Phoenixville, PA
Silver: Not an IPA (P.S. it’s an IPA), Appalachian Mountain Brewery, Boone, NC
Bronze: West Coast IPA is Dead!, Green Cheek Beer Co., Orange, CA

Category 63: Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale – 391 Entries

Gold: Le Jus, Alarmist Brewing, Chicago, IL
Silver: Fairy Nectar London Double Dry Hopped, Kros Strain Brewing Co., La Vista, NE
Bronze: Foiken Haze, Eris Brewery and Cider House, Chicago, IL

Category 64: Imperial India Pale Ale – 157 Entries

Gold: Nobility, Noble Ale Works, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Northern Lights, Moonraker Brewing Co. – Production Facility, Auburn, CA
Bronze: Unbridled Enthusiasm, Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee, WI

Category 65: Juicy or Hazy Imperial or Double India Pale Ale – 150 Entries

Gold: New England Style Double IPA, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Silver: DDH Double IPA, Corridor Brewery & Provisions, Chicago, IL
Bronze: Contains No Juice, Alvarado Street Brewery, Salinas, CA

Category 66: American-Style Amber/Red Ale – 124 Entries

Gold: West Coast Swing Amber, The Mitten Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Silver: Sepia Amber, Hopping Gnome Brewing Co., Wichita, KS
Bronze: Avalon Amber Ale, Slack Tide Brewing Co., Cape May Court House, NJ

Category 67: Double Hoppy Red Ale – 56 Entries

Gold: Midwest Red IPA, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH
Silver: Roundhouse, Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo, MI
Bronze: Bad Polaroid, Werk Force Brewing Co., Plainfield, IL

Category 68: Imperial Red Ale – 45 Entries

Gold: Happy Days, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA
Silver: Robot, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, CA
Bronze: Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR

Category 69: English-Style Mild Ale – 55 Entries

Gold: Drift, First Magnitude Brewing Co., Gainesville, FL
Silver: Hold The Reins, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Fools & Babies, Green Cheek Beer Co., Orange, CA

Category 70: Ordinary or Special Bitter – 41 Entries

Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Copperline Amber Ale, Carolina Brewery – Chapel Hill, Pittsboro, NC
Bronze: Saint Arnold Amber Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 71: Extra Special Bitter – 72 Entries

Gold: Happy Amber, MadTree Brewing 2.0, Cincinnati, OH
Silver: ESB, Hillman Beer, Asheville, NC
Bronze: Bull Kelp ESB, San Juan Island Brewing Co., Friday Harbor, WA

Category 72: Scottish-Style Ale – 40 Entries

Gold: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ
Silver: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: It Takes a Tribe Red Ale, Goat Patch Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category 73: Irish-Style Red Ale – 81 Entries

Gold: Scarlet > Fire, Tighthead Brewing Co., Mundelein, IL
Silver: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House and Brewery – Corona, Corona, CA
Bronze: DEFCON Red, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 74: English-Style Brown Ale – 56 Entries

Gold: Get Up Offa That Brown, Golden Road Brewing – Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Silver: My Brown Eyed Girl, Thornapple Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: No. 3 Brown, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN

Category 75: American-Style Brown Ale – 76 Entries

Gold: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA
Silver: Groundswell Piloncillo Brown Ale, Groundswell Brewing Co., Santee, CA
Bronze: Wallops Island, Rocket Frog Brewing Co., Reston, VA

Category 76: American-Style Black Ale – 47 Entries

Gold: Alpha Force Double Tap, Uberbrew, Billings, MT
Silver: Black the Riipper, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Category 77: Berliner-Style Weisse – 115 Entries

Gold: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Germophile, Rowley Farmhouse Ales, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Nevada Weisse, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, NV

Category 78: Gose – 112 Entries

Gold: Two of Tarts, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN
Silver: Salty by Nature, Root Down Brewing Co., Phoenixville, PA
Bronze: Brewer’s Day Off, D9 Brewing Co., Cornelius, NC

Category 79: German-Style Altbier – 38 Entries

Gold: Legendary Red, Golden City Brewery, Golden, CO
Silver: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO
Bronze: Alt 1848, Utepils Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN

Category 80: South German-Style Hefeweizen – 152 Entries

Gold: Civil Rest, Little Brother Brewing, Greensboro, NC
Silver: Hoofer’s Hef, Bankhead Brewing Co., Rowlett, TX
Bronze: Hefeweizen, Standard Deviant Brewing, San Francisco, CA

Category 81: German-Style Wheat Ale – 36 Entries

Gold: Bananenhängematte, FiftyFifty Brewing Co. – Production Facility, Truckee, CA
Silver: Alviso Mills Hefeweizen, Santa Clara Valley Brewing, San Jose, CA
Bronze: Doppel Blur, Circle Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Category 82: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale – 56 Entries

Gold: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Singel, Hardywood West Creek, Richmond, VA
Bronze: Blonde Betty, Smuggler’s Brewpub, Telluride, CO

Category 83: Belgian-Style Witbier – 86 Entries

Gold: Biére Blanche, Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, AZ
Silver: Optimal Wit, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Bronze: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Category 84: Classic Saison – 90 Entries

Gold: Saison, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN
Silver: One Arm Farmhouse Ale, Hobbs Tavern & Brewing Co., West Ossipee, NH
Bronze: Hayshaker, Gunwhale Ales, Costa Mesa, CA

Category 85: Specialty Saison – 116 Entries

Gold: Apricot Saison, 105 West Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
Silver: Sunken City, Insight Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Rustic Sunday, Birds Fly South Ale Project, Greenville, SC

Category 86: Belgian- and French-Style Ale – 39 Entries

Gold: 5 Branches Biere de Garde, Munkle Brewing Co., Charleston, SC
Silver: Biere de Garde, Blackberry Farm Brewery, Walland, TN
Bronze: Abby Blonde, Thirsty Monk Pub Brewery, Denver, CO

Category 87: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale – 78 Entries

Gold: Funk Yeah, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Triad, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, NV
Bronze: I Am Only Memories, Orpheus Brewing, Atlanta, GA

Category 88: Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel – 57 Entries

Gold: BJ’s Quad, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Boulder, CO
Silver: Kung Fu Smurf, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Deduction, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN

Category 89: Belgian-Style Tripel – 68 Entries

Gold: Tripel Carmel-ite, Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, IN
Silver: Belgian Tripel, Village Idiot Brewing Co., Mount Holly, NJ
Bronze: Neighbor Girl, Paradigm Shift Brewing, Massillon, OH

Category 90: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 65 Entries

Gold: Midwatch, Figurehead Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Qualified, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN
Bronze: Sol Hominis (The Sun Of Man), Save the World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, TX

Category 91: Other Belgian-Style Ale – 41 Entries

Gold: Pour le Mineur, Corridor Brewery & Provisions, Chicago, IL
Silver: Call of the Void, Original Pattern Brewing Co., Oakland, CA
Bronze: Red Devil, Printer’s Ale Manufacturing Co., Carrollton, GA

Category 92: Brown Porter – 61 Entries

Gold: Maduro Brown Ale, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
Silver: Brown Claw, Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, CA
Bronze: Knee-Knocker Porter, Crow Hop Brewing Co., Loveland, CO

Category 93: Robust Porter – 91 Entries

Gold: Lomporter, Lompoc Brewing – The 5th Quadrant, Portland, OR
Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Ghost Rider Porter, Big Ugly Brewing Co., Chesapeake, VA

Category 94: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout – 54 Entries

Gold: Shooter McMunn’s, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA
Silver: It’s My Island, Pocock Brewing Co., Santa Clarita, CA
Bronze: Know Ego, Groundswell Brewing Co., Santee, CA

Category 95: Export Stout – 52 Entries

Gold: Dissent, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Malpais Stout, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Shut Up & Adore Me, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA

Category 96: American-Style Stout – 43 Entries

Gold: Hooligan Stout, Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Winthrop, WA
Silver: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Bronze: Black Cliffs, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID

Category 97: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout – 56 Entries

Gold: Moozie, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Udder Love, Beachwood Brewing, Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Melk Stout, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Category 98: Oatmeal Stout – 59 Entries

Gold: Shoshone Stout, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Oats, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Bronze: Wall of Sound, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, CA

Category 99: Imperial Stout – 86 Entries

Gold: Kill the Lights, The Tap Brewery, Bloomington, IN
Silver: The Shroud, Bravery Brewing, Lancaster, CA
Bronze: Shimmergloom, Loowit Brewing Co., Vancouver, WA

Category 100: Scotch Ale – 53 Entries

Gold: Real Heavy, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: Skag, 6th and La Brea, Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Kilt Switch, 903 Brewers, Sherman, TX

Category 101: Old Ale or Strong Ale – 37 Entries

Gold: Drunkard’s Cloak, Banded Oak Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Old Scrooge, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Bronze: Rail Gun Wee Heavy, BNS Brewing & Distilling Co., Santee, CA

Category 102: Barley Wine-Style Ale – 52 Entries

Gold: Chicago Overcoat, Midnight Pig Beer, Plainfield, IL
Silver: Barnacled Manatee, Walking Tree Brewery, Vero Beach, FL
Bronze: Bear Temper, Trustworthy Brewing Co., Burbank, CA

Pro-Am Competition – 101 Entries

Gold: Deer Crossing, Little Harpeth Brewing Co., Nashville, TN Brewmaster: Jesse Brown
AHA Member: Chris Allen

Silver: Gone for a Burton, Rock Bottom Brewery – Warrenville, Denver, CO Brewmaster: Erik Pizer
AHA Member: Jim Todd

Bronze: La Bomba, Cheluna Brewing Co., Aurora, CO Brewmaster: Jennifer Perez
AHA Member: Chris Cardillo

Collaboration Competition – 49 Entries

Gold: Transatlantique Kriek, New Belgium Brewing Co. – Ft. Collins, Fort Collins, CO Oud Beersel, Beersel, Belgium

Silver: Pixie Dusted, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Buellton, CA Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Mocha Hipster Bomb, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM Palmer Brewery and Cider House, Albuquerque, NM

 

Free Craft Beer Updates!

Want to stay in the know about all things craft beer in Massachusetts? 

Subscribe here and we'll send you a heads up whenever we publish a new blog post.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!