Commonwealth of Massachusetts Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission 239 Causeway Street
[…] The licensing authorities may also refer any violations to the relevant District Attorney’s Office or the Attorney General’s Office for criminal prosecution under M.G.L. c. 270, § 1, with a penalty of up to three years’ imprisonment.
While cannabinoids, including CBD and THC, can never be used in the manufacture of alcoholic beverages in Massachusetts, industrial hemp can be used in the manufacture of alcoholic beverages. Should a licensee seek to manufacture alcoholic beverages containing industrial hemp in Massachusetts, the licensee first must do two things:
1 See 21 C.F.R. 1308.11(d)(23)(drug code 7350). Drug Code 7350 provides the following definition of what is classified as Schedule 1 for cannabis extract: “Marihuana Extract—Meaning an extract containing one or more cannabinoids that has been derived from any plant of the genus Cannabis, other than the separated resin (whether crude or purified) obtained from the plant.” See “Final Rule,” Drug Enforcement Agency & Department of Justice, December 14, 2016.